Accident Summary Nr: 200672962 - Employee killed in fall from communications tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200672962 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318564909/29/200073790Lineshark Communications

Abstract: Employee #1, of Lineshark Communications, Inc., climbed a 198 ft tall communications tower to perform maintenance on the company's wireless internet transmitter, located at a height of approximately 70 ft. He was descending to the 40 ft level to rest when he fell to the ground. Employee #1 died as a result of head and chest trauma. He attempted to use a lanyard and belt, but they apparently would not reach around the tower at the height where the antenna was located.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, DESCENDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303185649 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Electrical and electronic technicians