Accident Summary Nr: 200672954 - Employee crushed and killed by forks of lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303186423 | 11/20/2000 | 7699 | 0 | H & J Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 18, 2000, Employee #1 was repairing a leaking hydraulic fitting on the lift hoist of a forklift. He raised the forks of the lift truck and lay down under them to tighten the bottom fitting on the lift cylinder. The fitting stripped out, allowing the hydraulic fluid to escape and the forks to fall. They landed on Employee #1's chest, fracturing several of his ribs. He died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303186423 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |