Accident Summary Nr: 200672947 - Employee drowns while cleaning swim pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303185615 | 10/03/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Coral Reef Pool Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pool service worker, was cleaning a swimming pool at a duplex building when he apparently drowned. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1's family later stated that he had a history of seizures, which might have contributed to the accident. The autopsy determined the cause of death to be drowning, with seizure disorder as a contributing factor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303185615 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |