Accident Summary Nr: 200672939 - Employee killed when struck by crane alignment bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303185003 | 08/18/2000 | 3271 | 0 | Krehling Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a spotter in the kiln area, was helping a crane operator align the crane lifting mechanism with rows of bricks on wooden pallets. The crane picked up the bricks and moved them to the other end of the kiln. During this maneuver, or on the crane's return to pick up another load, Employee #1 was struck and killed by the crane's alignment bar. He was not wearing a hard hat at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303185003 | Fatality | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |