Accident Summary Nr: 200672913 - Employee killed when run over by harvester
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303186613 | 11/27/2000 | 0722 | 0 | R.B. Harvesting & Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were riding as passengers in a field-modified harvesting truck (loader/goat) that was being operated by the owner of the company. Employee #1 fell off the vehicle and was run over by its rear tires. He was killed. The vehicle was not equipped with seats and was not designed to carry passengers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303186613 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |