Accident Summary Nr: 200672905 - Employee killed when caught by electric gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303184782 | 08/07/2000 | 6531 | 0 | Wimbish-Riteway, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a real estate agent, was waiting for a client to show a condominium property, but could not open the parking lot gate from inside the property. To key in the entry code, she reached through a 38 in. by 13 1/2 in. hole in the gate adjacent to the control pad on the exterior of the gate. The electric gate opened suddenly, before she could get her body out of the opening; she became caught and was crushed. According to the medical examiner, Employee #1 died of traumatic asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303184782 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Real estate sales occupations |