Accident Summary Nr: 200672905 - Employee killed when caught by electric gate

Accident Summary Nr: 200672905 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318478208/07/200065310Wimbish-Riteway, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a real estate agent, was waiting for a client to show a condominium property, but could not open the parking lot gate from inside the property. To key in the entry code, she reached through a 38 in. by 13 1/2 in. hole in the gate adjacent to the control pad on the exterior of the gate. The electric gate opened suddenly, before she could get her body out of the opening; she became caught and was crushed. According to the medical examiner, Employee #1 died of traumatic asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DOOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303184782 Fatality Asphyxia Real estate sales occupations