Accident Summary Nr: 200672897 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303185565 | 09/28/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Sheltra & Son Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were instructed to pick up unused traffic cones and barricades at a road construction site. Work had started on the construction of a sidewalk, and dump trucks were backing along the berm of a road under construction to dump dirt. Employee #1 was retrieving the base of a plastic traffic cone when one of the dump trucks backed over him. He died of blunt impact trauma to his head, torso, and musculoskeletal system. The dump truck's back-up alarm was operating at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303185565 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |