Accident Summary Nr: 200672871 - Employee drowns when vehicle lands in canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303185722 | 10/06/2000 | 4581 | 0 | Swissport Usa,Inc. |
Abstract: One night during a storm, Employee #1 was driving a tug/tow tractor, model A50-1, serial #10467, vehicle #387, on an airport service road that was flooded. He drove off the road, landed in a canal, and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303185722 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |