Accident Summary Nr: 200672863 - Employee killed in fall when ladder slips out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303185748 | 10/09/2000 | 7623 | 0 | Aircool Mechanical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an air conditioning service technician, was sent to repair an air conditioner at a factory. He was using a single-stage extension ladder to access the mezzanine, and set the feet of the ladder on the smooth concrete floor. Employee #1 was attempting to step off at the top when the ladder slipped. He fell 8 ft 9 1/2 in., landing on his head. Employee #1 was killed. The rubber feet on the ladder were broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303185748 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |