Accident Summary Nr: 200672855 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru metal pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303185672 | 10/06/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Jaime Kopetman Dba Alapata Contractors |
303185789 | 10/06/2000 | 6531 | 0 | Elysee Investment Co. Of Miami Beach |
Abstract: Two employees were standing on the flat roof of an office building, assessing the roof for repairs. They were about 9.1 meters above the ground. One of the employees found a 3-meter-long piece of metal conduit on the roof to use to unclog a drain. Both employees were standing in accumulated water about 450 millimeters deep. When the employee used the metal conduit to unclog the drain, he brought it into contact with a13-kilovolt overhead power line that was located about 2.3 meters above him and 1 meter from the side of the building. He was electrocuted. (He also fell off the roof, struck his neck on the spikes on a metal fence, and was decapitated.) The other employee, who was standing on another portion of the roof, received an electric shock.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303185672 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 303185789 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 303185672 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |