Accident Summary Nr: 200672830 - One employee killed, two injured in stairway collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303186209 | 10/23/2000 | 1795 | 0 | Florida Dismantling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were part of a demolition crew removing a concrete stairway from a four-story building under renovation. They had finished chipping concrete at each stairway landing to expose the rebar for cutting when the stairway suddenly collapsed. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized; Employee #3 was treated for minor injuries and released. The stairway had been weakened by the chipping process.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303186209 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 303186209 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 303186209 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |