Accident Summary Nr: 200672806 - Employee drowns while swimming across lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303184576 | 07/28/2000 | 7992 | 0 | Bgc Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and six coworkers were part of a golf course maintenance crew laying mulch around the shore of a lake at the eleventh tee. Employee #1 decided to swim across the approximately 60 ft wide lake. He was approximately 5 ft from the opposite shore when he drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303184576 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |