Accident Summary Nr: 200672772 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303184949 | 08/10/2000 | 2061 | 0 | United States Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was using a Lincoln Idealarc welder to apply a hard coating to the grinding surface of a sugar mill. Standing on a metal decking, he grabbed the welding electrode and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303184949 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |