Accident Summary Nr: 200672756 - Employee killed when asphalt roller tumbles down embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 200672756 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318456807/31/200016110Rosso Paving & Drainage, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 12,000 lb gross weight, 1984 Galion asphalt roller, serial #60902, along a new asphalt sidewalk when he failed to negotiate a turn around a storm sewer drain in the walkway. The roller tumbled down an embankment, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, CLEARANCE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303184568 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating