Accident Summary Nr: 200672731 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303184527 | 07/27/2000 | 1731 | 0 | The Signal Group, Inc. |
Abstract: A foreman and another employee working for a traffic-signal contractor were repairing a broken piece of underground polyvinyl-chloride conduit containing a 480-volt cable supplying a streetlighting system. (The contractor had installed the system.) A backhoe had broken the conduit. The employees cut the cable at a junction box across the street from the break so that they could pull the cable from the conduit. After replacing a piece of the conduit, they pulled the cable back through. As he was reconnecting the cables, the foreman contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted. He apparently also caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the other employee, who also received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303184527 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
2 | 303184527 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |