Accident Summary Nr: 200672699 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303182687 | 05/16/2000 | 7629 | 0 | Dupuy Marine Services, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working aboard a yacht, installing control equipment for an onboard toilet. He was working alone. He contacted an energized part of the circuit on which he was working and was electrocuted. He had last been seen about 12:30 p.m., when he returned from lunch. Another contractor opened the circuit breaker around 1:45 p.m. The electrician was found dead at about 3:40 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303182687 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |