Accident Summary Nr: 200672681 - Employee drowns after driving into drainage ditch

Accident Summary Nr: 200672681 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318304006/20/200001740Quality Caretaking Of Indian River, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a citrus grove worker, drowned when he drove his ATV into a 10 ft deep drainage ditch filled with approximately 3 ft of water. There were no witnesses to the accident and no apparent explanation other than a driving error.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VEHICLE, DITCH, AGRICULTURE, DRIVER, DROWN, MOTOR VEHICLE, INATTENTION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303183040 Fatality Other Occupation not reported