Accident Summary Nr: 200672681 - Employee drowns after driving into drainage ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303183040 | 06/20/2000 | 0174 | 0 | Quality Caretaking Of Indian River, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a citrus grove worker, drowned when he drove his ATV into a 10 ft deep drainage ditch filled with approximately 3 ft of water. There were no witnesses to the accident and no apparent explanation other than a driving error.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303183040 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |