Accident Summary Nr: 200672673 - Employee suffers fatal heart attack, falls from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303184378 | 07/18/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Tri City Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was on an 8 ft A-frame ladder installing empty conduit for a step-down transformer for a swimming pool light at a high-rise condo construction project. He fell approximately 4 ft from the middle rungs of the ladder onto the concrete garage floor and was killed. According to witnesses, Employee #1 was not using electrical tools immediately before the accident, and the step-down transformer was deenergized. He suffered a head injury when he landed, but the coroner reported that this injury alone was unlikely to have been fatal. Employee #1 apparently died of natural causes arising from cardiovascular disease and/or a heart attack.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 | 230 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303184378 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |