Accident Summary Nr: 200672665 - Employee dies after suffering from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 200672665 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318271105/16/200007610Santiago Reyes D/B/A Reyes Harvesting

Abstract: Employee #1, a migrant farm worker, was wearing a long-sleeved shirt to protect his arms from thorns as he picked oranges. It was a sunny day with seasonable temperatures of between 71 and 91 degrees F and a relative humidity of 60 to 65 percent. After seven hours of work, Employee #1 became ill from weather-related heat stress and died.

Keywords: MIGRANT FARM WORKER, AGRICULTURE, HEAT STROKE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303182711 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported