Accident Summary Nr: 200672657 - Employee killed when struck by backing agricultural truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200672657 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318223203/27/200001910Two Gs Harvesting Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a seasonal migrant fruit picker, was part of a crew harvesting tomatoes on a farm and dumping them into a truck. When the truck was full, the workers stood in the field and off the dirt track to allow the truck to back out. The rear wheels of the truck were in a rut and when the driver revved the engine, the truck suddenly lurched backward. Employee #1 was crossing the track behind the truck, and was killed.

Keywords: MIGRANT FARM WORKER, AGRICULTURE, STUCK, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303182232 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported