Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200672640 - Employee killed when motor vehicle loses control
Accident Summary Nr: 200672640 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/02/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 303181614 | 03/03/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Nocuts Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 20, 2000, Employee #1 was walking on the east sidewalk of a four-lane road, looking for underground utility cables that were east of the 5 ft wide sidewalk. A southbound vehicle crossed over the center line of the road, struck a northbound vehicle in the outside lane, and continued in a southeasterly direction. The vehicle crossed a 30-ft wide grass strip between the edge of the road and the sidewalk, and struck Employee #1, who was approximately 35 ft away from the edge of the road. He was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat and an orange vest. No construction work was being conducted on the road at the time of the accident.
Keywords:
HIGHWAY, VEHICLE, SPEEDING, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
303181614 |
|
|
Fatality |
Bruise/Contus/Abras |
Occupation not reported |