Accident Summary Nr: 200672616 - Employee killed in fall from stairway landing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303182216 | 03/28/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Drywall Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Drywall Enterprises, was assigned to clean up inside townhouse condominium buildings that were under construction and to prepare them for interior refinishing. He was working alone in a townhouse when he apparently fell 8 ft 10 in. from an unguarded stairway and landed on a concrete floor. His body was discovered by a coworker who had entered the building to retrieve a broom. Employee #1 died of head injuries sustained in the fall. Drywall Enterprises believes that he had completed his assignment at another building and had entered this one because he knew that he would eventually be assigned to clean it.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303182216 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |