Accident Summary Nr: 200672483 - Employee killed in fall while installing skylights
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303181259 | 02/22/2000 | 1793 | 0 | Aca Greenhouses, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, was on a plank, installing glass skylights into the frame of a hotel atrium. He was caulking an opening when he fell 58 ft and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness, but was not tied-off to his lifeline.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 42 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303181259 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 58 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |