Accident: 200672483 - Employee Killed In Fall While Installing Skylights
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303181259 | 02/22/2000 | 1793 | Aca Greenhouses, Inc. |
Employee #1, an ironworker, was on a plank, installing glass skylights into the frame of a hotel atrium. He was caulking an opening when he fell 58 ft and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness, but was not tied-off to his lifeline.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 42 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303181259 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:58 Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |