Accident Summary Nr: 200672475 - Employee killed by hit-and-run driver on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 200672475 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318234904/10/200017990Burdette And Asssociates Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew surveying a four-lane road at the end of an approximately one-mile long highway construction project. A car was observed traveling faster than the posted speed and changing lanes. When it entered the surveying area, the driver changed lanes into the work area, struck Employee #1, and then fled the scene. Employee #1 was killed. The construction site had been marked off according to DOT specifications, the posted speed limit was reduced to 35 mph, and only one eastbound lane was open. The surveying crew had also marked off their work area according to DOT regulations, thus extending the area of the entire construction site.

Keywords: SURVEYOR, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, SPEEDING, CONSTRUCTION, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303182349 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported