Accident Summary Nr: 200672475 - Employee killed by hit-and-run driver on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303182349 | 04/10/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Burdette And Asssociates Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew surveying a four-lane road at the end of an approximately one-mile long highway construction project. A car was observed traveling faster than the posted speed and changing lanes. When it entered the surveying area, the driver changed lanes into the work area, struck Employee #1, and then fled the scene. Employee #1 was killed. The construction site had been marked off according to DOT specifications, the posted speed limit was reduced to 35 mph, and only one eastbound lane was open. The surveying crew had also marked off their work area according to DOT regulations, thus extending the area of the entire construction site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303182349 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |