Accident Summary Nr: 200672467 - One employee killed, one injured, when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303181085 | 02/08/2000 | 4513 | 0 | Fine Air Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on February 7, 2000, Employees #1 and #2, of Fine Air Services, Inc., were installing an Avionics component in the vertical stabilizer of a DC8 aircraft at the Miami airport. They were inside the 4 ft by 6 ft aerial basket of a 1978 International Truck Fleetstar flatbed with hydraulic outriggers, serial #01326HGB17627. The basket was at a height of approximately 40 ft when the aerial device toppled over. Employee #1 was killed and Employee # 2 was hospitalized with a fractured back. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 5(a)(1), for not using the outriggers; T8CCR 1910.67(c)(2)(ii), for failure to train employees on how to operate the equipment; and T8CCR 1910.67(c)(2)(v), for employees not wearing safety belts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303181085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303181085 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |