Accident Summary Nr: 200672459 - Employee killed in fall down stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 200672459 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318259605/03/200080930Mri Scan Center

Abstract: Employee #1, a computer engineer at the MRI Scan Center, was in the stairwell when he fell, either through an open side of the stairs that did not have a midrail or over the top rail next to the stairway landing. He suffered a fractured neck and was paralyzed. Employee #1 remained where he had fallen for two days before being found. He was transported to the hospital, where he died later that same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PARALYSIS, STAIR, STAIR LANDING, FALL, NECK, MIDRAIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303182596 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported