Accident Summary Nr: 200672459 - Employee killed in fall down stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303182596 | 05/03/2000 | 8093 | 0 | Mri Scan Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a computer engineer at the MRI Scan Center, was in the stairwell when he fell, either through an open side of the stairs that did not have a midrail or over the top rail next to the stairway landing. He suffered a fractured neck and was paralyzed. Employee #1 remained where he had fallen for two days before being found. He was transported to the hospital, where he died later that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303182596 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |