Accident Summary Nr: 200672442 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303182604 | 05/08/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Garmon Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew forming a roof parapet on a school building under construction for Miami-Dade County. Just before quitting time the day before, the superintendent had told him to cover an approximately 3 ft by 2 1/2 ft opening in the roof. The next morning, the superintendent found that the hole had not been covered, so he again told Employee #1 to cover it. He placed a 4 by 8 sheet of plywood over the hole, but he did not secure it. Around mid-morning, Employee #1 needed a piece of plywood and, although he had a stack of plywood available, he picked up one end of the plywood hole cover. As he was lifting it, he walked into the hole and fell approximately 25 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303182604 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |