Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200672426 - Two Employees Killed When Backhoe Falls Into Excavation
Accident Summary Nr: 200672426 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/17/2000
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
303181333 | 02/17/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Baker Concrete |
Abstract:
Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were removing rocks and dirt from inside a 14 ft by 14 ft by 4 ft deep excavation so that rebar could be placed flat on the bottom. A coworker operating a John Deere 310E backhoe/loader positioned his vehicle near the south side of the hole, where the crew was working. The operator turned his seat 180 degrees to use the shovel at the back of the machine, whereupon the backhoe moved rapidly forward and fell into the excavation, pinning Employees #1 and #2. Both workers were declared dead at the scene. The operator had left the backhoe in forward gear and had not engaged the parking brake before turning his seat around.
Keywords:
excavation, loader/backhoe, vehicle in gear, brake, work rules, construction, crushed, struck by
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
303181333 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |
2 |
303181333 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |