Accident Summary Nr: 200672418 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200672418 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318126702/17/200015420Mike Of All Trades

Abstract: A handyman had been hired by a local doctor to relocate several receptacle outlets in his office. The handyman, who was not an electrician, and his helper entered a small attic space to disconnect wiring from junction boxes. The handyman apparently contacted an energized conductor in one of the boxes and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303181267 Fatality Electric Shock Specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source