Accident Summary Nr: 200672418 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303181267 | 02/17/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Mike Of All Trades |
Abstract: A handyman had been hired by a local doctor to relocate several receptacle outlets in his office. The handyman, who was not an electrician, and his helper entered a small attic space to disconnect wiring from junction boxes. The handyman apparently contacted an energized conductor in one of the boxes and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303181267 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |