Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200672392 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Forklift And Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 200672392 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188991111/10/199901610Narcisco Flores

Abstract: Employee #1, a fork lift operator, was handling harvest bins at a farm produce staging yard. His primary function was to unload flatbed trucks arriving from the fields and stage the vegetables for later transfer to the packing house. He also placed empty bins on the flatbed to be moved back into the fields. Apparently, Employee #1 jumped off his forklift while loading empty bins on a flatbed to make a space on the truck for more bins. The lift truck crept forward and pinned him against the bed of the truck. There were no witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1 was found in a standing position, crushed between the empty harvest bins on the forklift and the bed of the truck. The forklift was in gear with the motor running and the load had not been fully lowered.

Keywords: loading, ind trk operator, vehicle in gear, agriculture, work rules, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, mech mat handling, flatbed truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301889911 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported