Accident Summary Nr: 200672384 - Employee killed when struck by flying trailer hitch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303182398 | 04/10/2000 | 0174 | 0 | Samuel B. & Raul Macias |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a loader truck at block #3 in the citrus fields owned by Minton & Sun, Inc., Indiantown, FL. His loader truck became stuck in the muddy soil approximately 375 ft south of the central roadway at Minton Groves. His employer chained the loader to a second loader and tried to pull the stuck vehicle from the mud. The hitch on the employer's truck broke off and flew up, striking Employee #1 in the face. He was killed. Employee #1 had been a crew leader with the company for approximately six years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303182398 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, farm workers |