Accident Summary Nr: 200672376 - Employee killed when crushed by rotating drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301890018 | 11/12/1999 | 8999 | 0 | Allied Trucking Of Florida |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a business that ground waste wood into mulch-sized chips. On the day of the accident he was at a landfill, standing near the grinder and separator that extracted dirt from mulch. The machine was shut down so that coworkers could clean wood chips from around the wheels before moving it to another location in the yard. While the coworkers were occupied, Employee #1, for some reason, climbed onto the top of the separator. When the operator started the machine, Employee #1 became caught between the rotating drum and its cage. He was crushed and killed. The operator could not see the top of the separator from his position at the controls. The coworkers later stated that they did not know Employee #1 was on top of the machine, and they did not know why he went there.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301890018 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |