Accident Summary Nr: 200672335 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301889952 | 11/17/1999 | 3271 | 0 | American Pavers Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a brick manufacturing facility when he hitched a ride on a Toyota forklift, model #GFGU25, driven by a coworker. The operator was exiting the outdoor brick storage area when he swerved to the right to avoid another vehicle. The forklift tipped over onto the side where Employee #1 was riding. He sustained internal injuries, from which he died. The forklift was not designed to carry passengers, only the operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301889952 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |