Accident Summary Nr: 200672319 - Employee killed in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303180830 | 02/01/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Daly Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a manually propelled mobile scaffold. He was holding up a wooden ceiling frame when it slipped and caused the scaffold to move. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 5 ft 4 in. to the concrete floor. He landed on his head and was killed. Apparently, the wheels of the scaffold were not locked to prevent unexpected movement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303180830 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |