Accident Summary Nr: 200672301 - Employee killed in through plywood form work

Accident Summary Nr: 200672301 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318067301/26/200017710Teitelbaum Concrete Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old carpenter's helper at a high-rise construction site, was part of a crew preparing to move a deck form to another level, a process known as flying the table. He was removing a section of the 2 by 4 perimeter guardrail, as was commonly done prior to flying a table. Employee #1 was unaware that the crew working on the floor below had removed 4 by 6 supports for the deck section between tables. He was killed when he stepped on an unsupported piece on plywood form work fell 14 floors. There was an apparent breakdown of normal communications between the deck and table crews, and the required caution tape was not in place to warn that the 4 by 6 supports had been removed.

Keywords: WARNING LINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, COMMUNICATION, WORK SURFACE, WARNING SIGN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303180673 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)