Accident Summary Nr: 200672301 - Employee killed in through plywood form work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303180673 | 01/26/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Teitelbaum Concrete Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old carpenter's helper at a high-rise construction site, was part of a crew preparing to move a deck form to another level, a process known as flying the table. He was removing a section of the 2 by 4 perimeter guardrail, as was commonly done prior to flying a table. Employee #1 was unaware that the crew working on the floor below had removed 4 by 6 supports for the deck section between tables. He was killed when he stepped on an unsupported piece on plywood form work fell 14 floors. There was an apparent breakdown of normal communications between the deck and table crews, and the required caution tape was not in place to warn that the 4 by 6 supports had been removed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303180673 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |