Accident Summary Nr: 200672285 - Employee bleeds to death when struck by flying engine part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301890000 | 11/18/1999 | 7699 | 0 | Fernando Antonio Murillo |
Abstract: On November 17, 1999, Employee #1 was repairing a large wood chipper. The transmission had been pulled back from the base, and the clutch plate was not in place. The ring spacer that sat between the flywheel and the clutch pressure plate was exposed, causing the ring to fly off and strike Employee #1. He sustained a neck laceration and died from loss of blood. The motor on the chipper was running at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301890000 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |