Accident Summary Nr: 200672251 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200672251 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188980411/01/199916290Stemic Marine Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a Link Belt LS-78 crawler crane, serial #7D986, that was on a barge to demolish a pier. The boom was at an extreme angle that gave it only 5 ft of clearance above the barge and pilings when it fell and pinned him against the pilings. Employee #1 was killed. Apparently, there had been a mechanical problem with the sheave and guide bar at the top of the boom, although the coworker said it had been corrected. The boom was neither blocked nor cribbed when Employee #1 positioned himself underneath it.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301889804 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during