Accident Summary Nr: 200672236 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301890455 | 01/03/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Ed Getsey |
Abstract: Employee #1 had erected a 6 ft scaffold on unstable ground and then placed a ladder on it. The scaffold fell backward, causing Employee #1 and the ladder to also fall. He struck his head on the concrete pad and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301890455 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |