Accident Summary Nr: 200672210 - Employee killed when tow truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200672210 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188953110/19/199942120Absolute Transfer

Abstract: Employee #1, a tow truck operator for Absolute Transfer, was using a sling to upright a rolled-over tractor trailer. The sling broke, causing the tow truck to tilt and then roll over onto its side, crushing Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The sling was defective and damaged, and it was not protected from sharp edges. The tractor trailer was also too heavy a load for this piece of equipment.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, TOW TRUCK, SLING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301889531 Fatality Concussion Hoist and winch operators