Accident: 200672194 - Employee Killed In Fall When Struck By Steel Joist
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301887451 | 08/02/1999 | 1791 | Dixie Southern Industrial, Inc. |
Employee #1, an iron worker, was on a ladder under a partially unsecured open-web steel joist when the foreman decided to undo the joist's rigging. The foreman, who was operating telescoping boom forklift, struck the beam on which the open web steel joist was resting and knocked the joist loose. It fell onto Employee #1, knocking him 19 ft off the ladder and onto the ground. He sustained injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died three days later. The building had limited clearance and maneuverability due to the tilt-slab wall braces inside the structure.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301887451 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:19 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with ladder |