Accident Summary Nr: 200672137 - Window washer killed in fall when rope breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301889747 | 10/27/1999 | 7349 | 0 | Mccloskey Window Cleaning, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a window washer, was working on a high-rise condominium building when the rope holding his SMC rappel rack descending device broke. He fell 18 stories and was killed. The KM3 braided mountain climbing rope apparently chaffed where it passed through a penthouse balcony and it was not padded to prevent excessive wear. In addition, Employee #1 did not have his rope grab attached to his safety line. The employer had a written safety and health program, but no job site safety supervision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301889747 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |