Accident Summary Nr: 200672129 - electric shock - ground fault in electric pump

Accident Summary Nr: 200672129 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188926710/07/199917510Michael W. Meadows

Abstract: An employee was using a submersible pump to pump about 150 millimeters of water from the hold of a houseboat. The employee was electrocuted by a ground fault. The receptacle outlet energizing the pump had reversed wiring, and there was no ground-fault circuit interrupter at the site.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, REVERSE POLARITY, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC PUMP, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301889267 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use