Accident Summary Nr: 200672103 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru light pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301889192 | 10/05/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Signal Services Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were setting a concrete street lighting pole near a 138-kilovolt overhead power line. The pole swung around, and the lighting fixture contacted the power line. Two employees received electric shocks. One died of his injuries several weeks later. The other injured employee was hospitalized. The employees had not been using a tag line to control the pole.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301889192 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 301889192 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |