Accident Summary Nr: 200672061 - Employee crushed and killed when roller overturns into canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301888863 | 09/27/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Hubbard Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was operating a traffic roller to finish the asphalt coating on a roadway. He was going in reverse when the back wheels went off the road and onto the soft shoulder, throwing him into the adjacent canal. The roller landed on top of Employee #1, who was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301888863 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |