Accident Summary Nr: 200672061 - Employee crushed and killed when roller overturns into canal

Accident Summary Nr: 200672061 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188886309/27/199916110Hubbard Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was operating a traffic roller to finish the asphalt coating on a roadway. He was going in reverse when the back wheels went off the road and onto the soft shoulder, throwing him into the adjacent canal. The roller landed on top of Employee #1, who was crushed and killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CANAL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, WORK SURFACE, BACKING UP, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301888863 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating