Accident Summary Nr: 200672053 - Employee killed when caught by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301887568 | 08/09/1999 | 0783 | 0 | A.W.D. Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on August 6, 1999, Employee #1 was detaching an auger from a Trak International tractor that he had been using to spread topsoil and dig holes for shrubs on the lawn of a new residence. He was standing between the auger attachment and the arms attaching it to the tractor when the equipment activated. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Apparently, he had bypassed the safety bar while trying to remove the auger. The equipment was impounded and tested by the owner, and the safety devices were working properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301887568 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |