Accident Summary Nr: 200672046 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301887980 | 08/19/1999 | 7342 | 0 | Truly Nolen Exterminating, Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were repositioning a tarp that had fallen from a building. They were using a Genie aerial lift. As the lift was descending, an employee contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line that was hidden from view by overgrown trees. One employee was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301887980 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 301887980 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Technicians, n.e.c. |