Accident Summary Nr: 200672004 - Employee killed when struck by falling load of rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301887253 | 08/02/1999 | 3499 | 0 | Pilot Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a radius bending machine when a forklift loaded with bundles of rebar backed over a block of wood that was lying in the roadway of the bending bay. The bump was enough to jar loose two of the rebar bundles, which fell off the raised forks and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301887253 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |