Accident Summary Nr: 200671998 - Three employees injured in fall with roof trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 200671998 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188633906/07/199917510Carpentry Systems

Abstract: On June 4, 1999, Employees #1 through #3 and coworkers were installing roof trusses when a truss on the end came loose and fell, starting a domino effect. Employees #1 through #3 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301886339 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 301886339 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 301886339 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: