Accident Summary Nr: 200671923 - electric shock - ground fault in refrigeration unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301884821 | 05/13/1999 | 7623 | 0 | Southern Comfort Air Conditioning |
Abstract: A refrigeration and air conditioning repairer was replacing a fan motor in a walk-in cooler. After replacing the fan motor, he plugged the condensing unit into an ungrounded 240-volt receptacle. The Technician was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the cooler.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301884821 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |