Accident Summary Nr: 200671907 - Employee killed when steel shelving overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301886271 | 06/29/1999 | 3599 | 0 | Apple Machine & Supply Co. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on June 24, 1999, Employee #1 was setting up some steel shelving that weighed approximately 600 lb per section. He braced the shelving to support it, then apparently climbed on a section. The shelving overturned, pinning him underneath. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he died on June 26, 1999, as a result of crushing injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301886271 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |